The Australian Poll Dorset Association

Member login

APDA Regions

Poll Dorset members in Australia are grouped into 15 geographical regions, which are administered by Regional Committees whose duties are to keep Council informed and advised on local problems, arrange and carry out flock inspections, organise and conduct sales as required, be responsible for presale and preshow inspections, recommend judges to small show societies within the Region, assist and advise breeders in the Region in regard to all matters relating to the Association and to promote and safeguard breed interests in the region at all times.

NORTHERN (QUEENSLAND-NSW):

President: Rob Mansbridge, Severn Valley, 2801 Emmaville Rd, Glen Innes NSW 2370
Phone: (02) 6734 7069 Mobile: 0427 729 877 Email: rjmans123@hotmail.com

Secretary: Rob Mansbridge, Severn Valley, 2801 Emmaville Rd, Glen Innes NSW 2370
Phone: (02) 6734 7069 Mobile: 0427 729 877 Email: rjmans123@hotmail.com

TAMWORTH, NSW:

President: Max Douglas, Abelene Park, 1087 Duncans Creek Rd, WoolominNSW 2340
Phone/Fax: (02) 6764 2241 Email: abelenepark@skymesh.com.au

Secretary: Peter Jones, Kumbogie, 529 Tintinhull Road, Tamworth NSW 2340
Phone: (02) 6760 9759 Fax: (02) 6761 3592 Email: kumbogie@bigpond.net.au

CENTRAL-WESTERN, NSW:

President: David Stendell, Kopje, PO Box 418, Cowra NSW 2794
Phone: (02) 6342 4637

Secretary: Ruth Klingner, Muddy Water, Forbes NSW 2871
Phone/Fax: (02) 6857 5122 Email: rellegge@hotmail.com

DUBBO, NSW:

President: Daryl Dixon, Ashlee, MS 2, Dubbo NSW 2830
Phone/Fax: (02) 6887 6238 Email: ashbank@hotmail.com

Secretary: Christine O’Leary, Narranmore, Elong Elong NSW 2831
Phone: (02) 6886 6117 Mobile: 0457 866 117 Fax: (02) 6886 6262 Email: narranmore@activ8.net.au

 

SOUTH-WESTERN, NSW:

President: Graeme Parr, Wunglebung, 13152 Riverina Hwy, Berrigan NSW 2712
Phone/Fax: (03) 5885 2267 Email: parr.g@bigpond.com

Secretary: Amanda Watkins, Glen Cluan, 2105 Pine Lodge Rd, Tocumwal NSW 2714
Phone: (03) 5883 4455 Mobile: 0417 581 059 Fax: (03) 5883 4444 Email: amanda@smithsyaralla.com.au

ALBURY WAGGA, NSW:

President: Rob Martin, Kentish Downs, North Billabong, Holbrook, NSW 2644
Phone: (02) 6036 7261 Mobile: 0417 087 792 Email: kentishdowns@bigpond.com

Secretary: Donna Scott, Valley Vista, Coolac, NSW 2727
Phone: (02) 69453234 Mobile: 0458 081 787 Email: valleyvista@valleyvista.com.au

SOUTHERN TABLELANDS, NSW:

President: David Sainsbury, Rosewood 4729 Dalton Rd, Rye Park NSW 2586
Phone: (02) 6227 2228 Email: rosewooddorset@bigpond.com

Secretary: Jo-Anne Rowley, Springwaters, Corcorans Plains, Cunningar Road, Boorowa NSW 2586
Phone: (02) 6385 3158 Email: springwatersstud@bigpond.com

WIMMERA-MALLEE, VIC:

President: Tim Ferguson, Mallee Park, PO Box 120, Hopetoun VIC 3396
Phone: (03) 5083 3359 Email: mallee_park@yahoo.com.au

Secretary: Geoff Davey, Geejay, PO Box 365, Kerang VIC 3579
Phone: (03) 5452 2438 Mobile: 0427 522 438 Fax: (03) 5452 1785 Email: geoff@geejaystud.com.au

GOULBURN VALLEY, VIC:

President: Robert Smith, Heathmar, 20 Bronws Road, Murchison VIC 3610
Phone: (03) 5826 2264

Secretary: Lyn McCartney, Yentrac, 110 Craven Road, Tatura VIC 3616
Phone: (03) 5824 2464 Email: rmccartney4@bigpond.com 

GIPPSLAND, VIC:

President: Nick Hall, Alexlea, 3/51 Williams Parade, Bairnsdale VIC 3875
Phone: (03) 5153 2121 Fax: (03) 5157 1970 Email: alexlea3@bigpond.com

Secretary: Kevin Sundermann, 456 Dawson Rd, Heyfield VIC 3858
Phone: (03) 5148 2759 Email: sundyk@wideband.net.au

CENTRAL REGION, VIC:

President: Finlay MacDonald, 1014 Porcupine Ridge Rd, Porcupine Ridge VIC 3461
Mobile: 0418 769 707 Email: fairburnstuds@gmail.com

Secretary: Helen Sheehan, Green Rise, 180 Sheehan’s Road, Romsey VIC 3434
Phone: (03) 5429 5583 Email: helensheehan.hs@gmail.com

 

NARACOORTE (SA) – HAMILTON (VIC):

President: Brett Shepherd, Mullinger Park, PO Box 34, Kybybolite SA 5262
Phone: (08) 8764 2034 Fax: (08) 8764 2106 Email: amandat72@bigpond.com

President: Alanna Davies, PO Box 1251, Naracoorte, SA 5271
Phone: 0419 273 185 Email: lannad_89@hotmail.com

ADELAIDE, SA:

President: Dan Roe, Danroe, PO Box 86, SA 5118
Phone: 0412 155 435

Secretary: RA & HS of SA Inc, Rural Services Department, C/- Daniel Roe, PO Box 108, Goodwood SA 5034
Phone: (08) 8210 5235 Fax: (08) 8231 4173 Email: DRoe@adelaideshowground.com.au

WESTERN AUSTRALIA:

President: Bruce Buswell, Narrowana Gully, PO Box 154, Mt Barker WA 6324
Phone: (08) 9851 4074 Email: narrowanna@bigpond.com

Secretary: RAS of WA, PO Box 135, Claremont WA 6910
Phone: (08) 9384 6466 Fax: (08) 6263 3171

TASMANIA:

President: Will Milroy, Rangeview, 63 Red Rd, Pipers River TAS 7252
Phone: (03) 6382 7236 Mobile: 0438 332 185 Email: bilroy2@bigpond.com

Secretary: Maree Anderson, Twin Pines, 1509 Castra Rd, Sprent TAS 7315
Phone: (03) 6429 3166  Email: tm.anderson@bigpond.com

 

NSW STATE COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Gordon Close, Annandale, PO Box 192, Finley NSW 2713
Phone: (03) 5883 1985 Mobile: 0418 279 102 Fax: (03) 5883 2136 Email: closeup1@bigpond.com

Secretary: Cameron MacPherson, Myrtle Vale, 3296 Olympic Way, Junee NSW 2663
Phone: (02) 6924 1533 Fax: (02) 6924 2092 Email: pfl.cameron2@bigpond.com

VICTORIAN STATE COMMITTEE:

Chairman: Rob McCartney, Yentrac, 110 Craven Rd, Tatura VIC 3616
Phone: (03) 5824 2464 Fax: (03) 5824 2464 Email: rmccartney4@bigpond.com

Secretary: Linda Davey, 26 Airport Road, Kerang VIC 3579
Phone: (03) 5452 2438 Fax: (03) 5452 1785 Email: secretrayvsc.polldorset@outlook.com